color guard CLINIC

DATEs: June 28-30, 2018

LOCATION: Sebastian River Middle School

Our Color Guard Clinic offers classes in movement/dance, flag, sabre and rifle at all skill levels: beginning, intermediate, advanced, open and world. Teams, individuals and sponsors are welcome!  All of our instructors are experienced directors and staff members of extremely accomplished high school color guards, and work with independent teams that regularly place at WGI regional and national events.

Instructors:

  • Mr. Stephen Porter - Lyman HS Guard & Dance Director
  • Mr. Jarret Thompson - Lake Howell HS Guard Director
  • Mr. Andy Snow - Durant HS Guard Director
  • Ms. Jen Karp - Former Spirit of Atlanta Color Guard Caption Head
  • Mr. Josh Swain - Georgia Tech Color Guard Director
  • Mrs. Cichele Fields - Timber Creek Guard Staff & former Apopka HS Color Guard Director
  • Mrs. Theresa Vasquez - Melbourne HS Guard Director 
  stephen porter,  lyman HS Guard & Dance director - 2014 WGI Scholastic A gold medalists, 2017 scholastic open silver medalists - former director of orlando visual  2017 FFCC Hall of fame inductee

stephen porter, lyman HS Guard & Dance director - 2014 WGI Scholastic A gold medalists, 2017 scholastic open silver medalists - former director of orlando visual

2017 FFCC Hall of fame inductee

  Jarret Thompson,  LAKE HOWELL high school guard director  director of wgi finalist guard, Former Choreographer at  Pegasus Winterguard r

Jarret Thompson, LAKE HOWELL high school guard director

director of wgi finalist guard, Former Choreographer at Pegasus Winterguardr

  JEn Karp , 2017 Spirit of atlanta colorguard captionhead  WGI, FFCC, FMBC adjudicator

JEn Karp, 2017 Spirit of atlanta colorguard captionhead

WGI, FFCC, FMBC adjudicator

  andy snow,  durant HS Guard Director  staff member of WGI Finalists Robinson High School, Lowndes High School, USF Winter Guard, and University of South Florida Winter Guard   

andy snow, durant HS Guard Director

staff member of WGI Finalists Robinson High School, Lowndes High School, USF Winter Guard, and University of South Florida Winter Guard

 

  josh swain,  Georgia tech colorguard director,  former color guard staff member of santaclara vanguard, cavaliers, and spirit of atlanta  SFWGA, WGPO, SAPA, SCGC, WGAZ, TWREA, HWAA, MCGC, TCGC, NTCA, MCCGA, RMCGA, UGCG, and LMCGPA circuit adjudicator

josh swain, Georgia tech colorguard director,  former color guard staff member of santaclara vanguard, cavaliers, and spirit of atlanta

SFWGA, WGPO, SAPA, SCGC, WGAZ, TWREA, HWAA, MCGC, TCGC, NTCA, MCCGA, RMCGA, UGCG, and LMCGPA circuit adjudicator

  cichele fields,  Timbercreek color guard staff, former apopka hs guard director (3 time wgi finalist)  WGI, FFCC, FBA, and FMBc adjudicator

cichele fields, Timbercreek color guard staff, former apopka hs guard director (3 time wgi finalist)

WGI, FFCC, FBA, and FMBc adjudicator

  Theresa vasquez,  Melbourne high school guard director  Former color guard captain and visual coordinator for the fsu marching chiefs

Theresa vasquez, Melbourne high school guard director

Former color guard captain and visual coordinator for the fsu marching chiefs