color guard CLINIC

DATEs: June 27-29, 2019

LOCATION: Sebastian River Middle School

Our Color Guard Clinic offers classes in movement/dance, flag, sabre and rifle at all skill levels: beginning, intermediate, advanced, open and world. Teams, individuals and sponsors are welcome!  All of our instructors are experienced directors and staff members of extremely accomplished high school color guards, and work with independent teams that regularly place at WGI regional and national events.

Instructors:

  • Mr. Stephen Porter - Lyman HS Guard & Dance Director

  • Mr. Andy Snow - Durant & Lowndes HS Guard

  • Mr. Alex Perez - Santa Clara Vanguard Guard Staff & West Broward HS Guard Director

  • Mr. Manny Miranda - Stoneman Douglas HS Guard Director

  • Mrs. Kelly Ann Ross - Durant & Lowndes HS Guard

  • Mrs. Cichele Fields - Lyman HS Guard Staff & FFCC Board Member

  • Mrs. Theresa Vasquez - Melbourne HS Guard Director

Basic Schedule:

  • Thursday - Check-in, 8:00-8:30am

  • Thursday - Classes, 9:00am-5:00pm (bring lunch)

  • Friday - Classes, 9:00-am - 5:00pm (bring lunch), 5:00-6:30pm Pizza Dinner & Game Night

  • Saturday - Classes, 9:00am-3:00pm (bring lunch)

  • Saturday - Final Performances and Camp Awards Ceremony at 3:00pm

Cost:

  • $125 - Regular Individual Rate (Includes instruction and dinner on Friday)

  • Group of 5+ $120 per student

  • Group of 10+ $115 per student

  • Group of 15+ $110 per student

  • Group of 20+ $105 per student

  • Group of 25+ $100 per student

    • Note: Combined numbers from both Color Guard & Percussion Clinics can be used for group rates.

stephen porter,  lyman HS Guard & Dance director - 2014 WGI Scholastic A gold medalists, 2017 scholastic open silver medalists - former director of orlando visual  2017 FFCC Hall of fame inductee

stephen porter, lyman HS Guard & Dance director - 2014 WGI Scholastic A gold medalists, 2017 scholastic open silver medalists - former director of orlando visual

2017 FFCC Hall of fame inductee

Alex Perez,  SCV Guard Choreographer & West Broward HS GuarD Choreographer  Choreographer of dci World champions santa clara vanguard color guard, Choreographer of wgi finalist guard

Alex Perez, SCV Guard Choreographer & West Broward HS GuarD Choreographer

Choreographer of dci World champions santa clara vanguard color guard, Choreographer of wgi finalist guard

andy snow,  durant HS Guard Director  staff member of WGI Finalists Robinson High School, Lowndes High School, USF Winter Guard, and University of South Florida Winter Guard

andy snow, durant HS Guard Director

staff member of WGI Finalists Robinson High School, Lowndes High School, USF Winter Guard, and University of South Florida Winter Guard

Manny miranda , bluecoats color guard instructor, SToneman Douglas HS color Guard Director

Manny miranda, bluecoats color guard instructor, SToneman Douglas HS color Guard Director

KElly Ann Ross,  Lowndes HS & Durant HS Color Guard instructor  former member of blue devils color guard

KElly Ann Ross, Lowndes HS & Durant HS Color Guard instructor

former member of blue devils color guard

cichele fields,  Timbercreek color guard staff, former apopka hs guard director (3 time wgi finalist)  WGI, FFCC, FBA, and FMBc adjudicator

cichele fields, Timbercreek color guard staff, former apopka hs guard director (3 time wgi finalist)

WGI, FFCC, FBA, and FMBc adjudicator

Theresa vasquez,  Melbourne high school guard director  Former color guard captain and visual coordinator for the fsu marching chiefs

Theresa vasquez, Melbourne high school guard director

Former color guard captain and visual coordinator for the fsu marching chiefs