Drum Major Academy 

Brad Wharton    Lake Brantley HS, director of bands    FBA Adjudicator, BME – Florida State University, Former FSU Drum Major

Brad Wharton
Lake Brantley HS, director of bands

FBA Adjudicator, BME – Florida State University, Former FSU Drum Major

Ernesta Chicklowski    Music Specialist, Roosevelt Elementary    2014 Teacher of the Year, BME – Florida State University, Former FSU Drum Major

Ernesta Chicklowski
Music Specialist, Roosevelt Elementary

2014 Teacher of the Year, BME – Florida State University, Former FSU Drum Major

Chase Jones, Sebastian River HS  ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF BANDS    BME & MA - University of Arkansas, former 3-year razorback marching band head drum major, Former Phantom REgiment Conductor

Chase Jones, Sebastian River HS ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF BANDS

BME & MA - University of Arkansas, former 3-year razorback marching band head drum major, Former Phantom REgiment Conductor

MR. JT Patrick    Martin County HS, director of bands    BME - Florida State University, Former Marching Chiefs Marching coordinator

MR. JT Patrick
Martin County HS, director of bands

BME - Florida State University, Former Marching Chiefs Marching coordinator


Leadership academy

Dr. David Hedgecoth    Ohio state University, professor of music ed.    PhD – Ohio State, BME & MME – Florida State, Former FSU Drum Major

Dr. David Hedgecoth
Ohio state University, professor of music ed.

PhD – Ohio State, BME & MME – Florida State, Former FSU Drum Major

MR. SHAWN BARAT    F.W. BUCHHOLZ, DIRECTOR OF BANDS    FBA ADJUDICATION COMMITTEE CHAIR, FBA MARCHING BAND TASK FORICE CHAIR, BME & MM - UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA

MR. SHAWN BARAT
F.W. BUCHHOLZ, DIRECTOR OF BANDS

FBA ADJUDICATION COMMITTEE CHAIR, FBA MARCHING BAND TASK FORICE CHAIR, BME & MM - UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA

Mr. P.L. Malcolm    Seminole HS, Director of Bands    FBA Adjudicator, BME – Florida State University, MME- Southern Miss

Mr. P.L. Malcolm
Seminole HS, Director of Bands

FBA Adjudicator, BME – Florida State University, MME- Southern Miss

Mr. Jon Sever    Bloomingdale HS, Director of bands    2009 Teacher of the Year, FBA adjudicator, BA & MME – Florida State University

Mr. Jon Sever
Bloomingdale HS, Director of bands

2009 Teacher of the Year, FBA adjudicator, BA & MME – Florida State University


Marching Percussion Clinic

Mr. Doug Moser    Sebastian River HS & MS Percussion Director    Former percussion director with USF Herd of Thunder Band, USF Brahma Indoor Percussion, and Wharton high school, B.A. Rollins College, M.M. University of South Florida

Mr. Doug Moser
Sebastian River HS & MS Percussion Director

Former percussion director with USF Herd of Thunder Band, USF Brahma Indoor Percussion, and Wharton high school, B.A. Rollins College, M.M. University of South Florida

Mr. Joel Quina    J.W. Mitchell Director of Bands    FORMER USF HOT Drumline Captain, former member of brahma indoor percussion

Mr. Joel Quina
J.W. Mitchell Director of Bands

FORMER USF HOT Drumline Captain, former member of brahma indoor percussion

BOBBY BLUM , BREVARD COUNTY AREA PERCUSSION SPECIALIST

BOBBY BLUM, BREVARD COUNTY AREA PERCUSSION SPECIALIST

Mr. Bryant Bernal       P.J. Hagerty HS Percussion director    Marching Percussion and Solo & Ensemble Adjudicator, Former member of USF Brahma Indoor Percussion and UCF Percussion Ensemble

Mr. Bryant Bernal
P.J. Hagerty HS Percussion director

Marching Percussion and Solo & Ensemble Adjudicator, Former member of USF Brahma Indoor Percussion and UCF Percussion Ensemble


Color Guard Clinic

Mr. Stephen Porter    Lyman HS, colorguard & Dance Director    2014 Scholastic A WGI Gold Medalists, 2008 WGI Gold Medalist, 2009 Bronze Medalist, Apopka HS guard staff, BME – University of Central Florida

Mr. Stephen Porter
Lyman HS, colorguard & Dance Director

2014 Scholastic A WGI Gold Medalists, 2008 WGI Gold Medalist, 2009 Bronze Medalist, Apopka HS guard staff, BME – University of Central Florida

JARRET THOMPSON,  LAKE HOWELL HIGH SCHOOL GUARD DIRECTOR  DIRECTOR OF WGI FINALIST GUARD, FORMER CHOREOGRAPHER AT  PEGASUS WINTERGUARD R

JARRET THOMPSON, LAKE HOWELL HIGH SCHOOL GUARD DIRECTOR

DIRECTOR OF WGI FINALIST GUARD, FORMER CHOREOGRAPHER AT PEGASUS WINTERGUARDR

JEN KARP , 2017 SPIRIT OF ATLANTA COLORGUARD CAPTIONHEAD  WGI, FFCC, FMBC ADJUDICATOR

JEN KARP, 2017 SPIRIT OF ATLANTA COLORGUARD CAPTIONHEAD

WGI, FFCC, FMBC ADJUDICATOR

ANDY SNOW,  DURANT HS GUARD DIRECTOR  STAFF MEMBER OF WGI FINALISTS ROBINSON HIGH SCHOOL, LOWNDES HIGH SCHOOL, USF WINTER GUARD, AND UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA WINTER GUARD

ANDY SNOW, DURANT HS GUARD DIRECTOR

STAFF MEMBER OF WGI FINALISTS ROBINSON HIGH SCHOOL, LOWNDES HIGH SCHOOL, USF WINTER GUARD, AND UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA WINTER GUARD

JOSH SWAIN,  GEORGIA TECH COLORGUARD DIRECTOR, FORMER COLOR GUARD STAFF MEMBER OF SANTACLARA VANGUARD, CAVALIERS, AND SPIRIT OF ATLANTA  SFWGA, WGPO, SAPA, SCGC, WGAZ, TWREA, HWAA, MCGC, TCGC, NTCA, MCCGA, RMCGA, UGCG, AND LMCGPA CIRCUIT ADJUDICATOR

JOSH SWAIN, GEORGIA TECH COLORGUARD DIRECTOR, FORMER COLOR GUARD STAFF MEMBER OF SANTACLARA VANGUARD, CAVALIERS, AND SPIRIT OF ATLANTA

SFWGA, WGPO, SAPA, SCGC, WGAZ, TWREA, HWAA, MCGC, TCGC, NTCA, MCCGA, RMCGA, UGCG, AND LMCGPA CIRCUIT ADJUDICATOR

Mrs. Cichele Fields    Apopka HS Guard Director    Three time WGI Scholastic A World Class Finalist – FMBC, CSJA, and WGI Adjudicator

Mrs. Cichele Fields
Apopka HS Guard Director

Three time WGI Scholastic A World Class Finalist – FMBC, CSJA, and WGI Adjudicator

THERESA VASQUEZ,  MELBOURNE HIGH SCHOOL GUARD DIRECTOR  FORMER COLOR GUARD CAPTAIN AND VISUAL COORDINATOR FOR THE FSU MARCHING CHIEFS

THERESA VASQUEZ, MELBOURNE HIGH SCHOOL GUARD DIRECTOR

FORMER COLOR GUARD CAPTAIN AND VISUAL COORDINATOR FOR THE FSU MARCHING CHIEFS